Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Happy Birthday to Me!

Not really much of a point to this post.. but it's my birthday today! I got a paid day off today, and Monster's caregiver is out our house taking care of him like a normal workday, so I could be hunkered down in my favorite local Forza since 9am (it's now 1:15) working on stuff for VBS!

By the way... I'm the VBS director for my church this year. Did I mention that yet? LOL. It's gonna be a crazy busy spring & summer, but I know it will be worth it. :) I am feeling pretty accomplished today since I finished planning out the daily schedules - and I have finally pieced the whole puzzle together. Everybody has a place to be... and nobody is scheduled to be in 2 places at the same time, haha. ;) I also got an email out to everyone who had signed up to volunteer, to verify where they will be helping. It feels good to make progress!

Back to my birthday... I'm thinking I've done about all I really need to do in my peace & quiet today. I have a coupon for a free birthday ice cream cone from Baskin Robbins (YUM!) so I may head over there on my way home. Then after both Ben & I are home, we are going to my parents house tonight for dinner (wanna know a great bday present: not having to cook!) Even though I've been productive this morning, it has been relaxing - sipping my coffee, set up at the table with my laptop and my notebook and all the VBS stuff.... it's been nice. I hope to continue relaxing during the rest of the afternoon and evening! :D

Oh, and on a side note - I felt pretty loved when I signed into Facebook to see over 25 "Happy Birthday" comments on my wall... and the number has been growing all morning. I think I'm now up to something like 47. :) Facebook is good for something, lol. It tells people you haven't spoken to in 5 years that it's your birthday, and they stop by to wish you a happy one! I can't complain about that!

Hopefully all of my readers have a wonderful May 11th too!

3 comments:

Heather R. said...

Happy Birthday, Selina! I hope it was a good day.

kim said...

Happy Birthday from me too!!

Colleen said...

Coming over from Manager to Mom. Hope the rest of your birthday was as enjoyable as your morning!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...