Saturday, October 30, 2010

Monster is one weird baby

He really is. Seriously. Have you ever known a baby that LIKED getting their nose cleaned out with the nose aspirator? He loves it! He will always hold still, and smile or laugh when I do it. :) What a spaz!


video

Isn't that precious... and freaky? Maybe it's because he has been stuffed up pretty much since the day he was born, and so he's used to it? LOL

Friday, October 22, 2010

Giveaway at Charis Designs!

Hey, all you fellow cloth diapering mommy bloggers out there... head on over to Charis Designs! She makes her own SUPER CUTE diaper covers, and reusable nursing pads. She just started her blog and is hosting a giveaway for the winner's choice of either 1 diaper cover wrap, or 2 pairs of her nursing pads!

Here's a peak at some of her things...

How cute are those caterpillars?! If only I had a girl...

Or what about this!

And here's a sample of her nursing pads...

She also has an Etsy page, where she sells her covers, nursing pads, some fitted diapers, burp cloths, chaning pads, and even mama cloth! Be sure to check out her etsy shop, and also head over to her new blog to enter the giveaway! Good luck!


Saturday, October 16, 2010

Emotionally Exhausted

I haven't written in a while. But I've sure needed to. This past week and a half have been very emotionally draining for me.

Work has been A.W.F.U.L. Just really really really awful. How awful? I almost quit on Friday, until I remembered that I am the primary income for our family, and to quit would be irresponsible and selfish. So now I feel TRAPPED in this AWFUL job. 3 years ago when I started, work was just fine. It wasn't teaching, but I figured it would do until a teaching job came around. Well over the past year, a ton of crap started happening, and this month has kinda been a climax of all of it. Now my stress level is to the point that I get bad intestinal pains every morning on my way to work. It took me a few days to realize that the pains were the physical manifestation of the stress of dreading what I might have to face that day. :( Not fun.

Home life has, thankfully, been wonderful. It's so relaxing to come home to Ben and Monster, and not have to worry about anything other than keeping Monster happy, and making dinner. Sure, there's also chores like laundry, dishes, etc., but right now - I'm at the point where I don't care if my house is spotless or as clean as it "should be". If my baby (and husband, lol) is fed, content and happy, then I'm content and happy. Household chores can always wait until the weekend.

But yesterday was stressful to the max. Yesterday was the day I wanted to yell "I QUIT" and walk out of work. Then I come home, and Ben gives me some bad news - we need to find new childcare for Monster by Jan 1st, but the sooner the better. He has been watched so far by a SAHM-Homeschooling woman who used to go to our church. But her son has learning difficulties and has not been able to concentrate on his schoolwork with a baby in the house. We had been paying just $300 a month, because that's what we could afford. Daycare centers around here for an infant run about $850 a month. We don't have an extra $550 a month just sitting around. So now we need to either find somebody else who can watch him every day for only $300 a month, or slightly more, because I'm sure we can alter the budget somewhere to get a little more for childcare - but we can't tweak $550 out of the budget. So that's an added stress - 2.5 months and counting to find a new childcare provider for the price we can pay. Ben has thought of 1 person we can ask, so we're going to be talking to her soon. But its still going to be stressful until we actually have somebody.

Now I'm actively working on my application for the local school district. And I'm at the point where I have to fill out the questionnaire thingy - oy! "Please describe your background in planning relevant, sequential learning experiences using a variety of small, flexible grouping practices."  Uh.... Ummmm...I know this one.... umm.... Yeah. 7 questions that require some thought and actual "teacher words", lol. And updating my resume, and writing a cover letter... ugh. So much to do. But if I can submit my app, and get a teaching position, then I can quit. So I'm motivated. It's just another thing on the to-do list that feels like a life or death thing, because the sooner I finish it, the sooner I might get hired. IF the districts are even hiring again yet. That's why I didn't teach last year - no hiring; only lay-offs.

*sigh*

Thank goodness I come home to this every day, or I think I'd lose my mind.
video

Thursday, October 7, 2010

I won! I won!

Remember my post about the giveaway for the BOZ the Green Bear Next Door DVD giveaway taht was happening at A Mommy's Blessings?

Well... I won a DVD! I'm so excited!! :)  Yay for giveaways!

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

Giveaway going on at The Misadventures of a Family of 8!

Katie at The Misadventures of a Family of 8 is having a giveaway for a Robyn's Sweet Cheeks PUL cloth diaper cover!

Have you heard or or seen Robyn's Sweet Cheeks before? They are super cute - check them out at her facebook page.

Are you interseted yet? If so, click here to enter the giveaway for yourself!

Friday, October 1, 2010

Half a year

That's how long Monster has been here. Half of a year! I cannot believe my little baby boy is already 6 months old. Time sure flies. Let's take a walk down memory lane, shall we?

Birth: 4-1-10
Born scowling <3
 2 weeks old: 4-15-10
Aw, sooo tiny and floppy!

1 month old: 5-1-10
Already grown so much!

2 months old: 6-1-10
Starting to get wiggly...

3 months old: 7-1-10
(Please excuse the crazy bad photo quality)

4 months old: 8-1-10
Starting to get a bit photogenic!

5 months old: 9-1-10 - you get 2 for this month, because they're both too cute to leave off!
Look who's sitting up on his own!

And, finally - *gasp!* 6 months old: 10-3-10(ok, so I was 2 days late in taking a pic)

Happy Half-Birthday Little Monster! I Love You!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...